Privacy and cookie policy

Mondi Ltd Promotion of Access to Information Act

1. General

Mondi Limited, 4th Floor, No.3 Melrose Boulevard, Melrose Arch 2196, Gauteng, Republic of South Africa and Mondi plc, Building 1, Aviator Park, Station Road, Addlestone, Surrey, KT15 2PG, acting as joint controllers (“we” or “us”) respect your privacy. This policy outlines the type of information we may collect from our website and how we may use that information. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check it occasionally.

2. Collection and use of personal information

In the course of your visit of this website, we will collect the following information: Date and the time of your visit of this website, the address of the pages visited on our website (URL), your IP address, name and version of your web browser, the webpage (URL) you have visited before you accessed this website, certain cookies (see point 4 below) and the information that you provide us when making an enquiry on this website (e.g., your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address).

There is no obligation to provide the information that we ask you for on our website. However, if you do not provide your personal information, you will not be able to make use of all the functions of this website.

Your data will be processed for the purpose of making this website available to you and to further optimise and develop our website, to recognise, prevent and investigate attacks of our website, to analyse the usage of our website, to generate website access statistics, to analyse and forecast customer demand, and allow you to make inquires using this website.

The legal basis of the processing of your personal data is our prevailing legitimate interest to achieve the purposes identified above (Article 6(1)(f) EU General Data Protection Regulation).

3. Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to our IT service providers and to other companies of the Mondi Group for the purposes identified above under point 2. We will not sell, transfer or disclose your personal information to third parties unless we have your express consent or if we need to do so to fulfil your request or for other related purposes and we will never sell, transfer or disclose your personal data to third parties for their marketing use.

Some of the recipients referred to above are located in or process personal data outside of your country. The level of data protection in another country may not be equivalent to that in your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries where the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that (i) the data is only transferred with your express consent or (ii) all recipients provide an adequate level of data protection. We do this for example by entering into appropriate data transfer agreements based on Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC). Such agreements are accessible upon request from office@mondigroup.com.

4. Cookies and Google Analytics

We may store some information on your computer, in the form of a 'cookie' or similar file. We may use this to collect other information during your visit to our websites, such as the particular site areas you visit and the activities in which you participate at our web sites. Most Internet browsers allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You can obtain information about how to manage cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org. We may use this information to tailor our websites to better match your interests and preferences and to improve our products, services and marketing programmes.

We also use the “Facebook Pixel” by

Facebook Inc.
1601 S. California Ave,
Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
(“Facebook”)

on our website. We may thus track user activities after your clicking on a Facebook advert forwarding users to our website. This procedure serves to track the effectiveness of Facebook adverts for statistical and market research purposes, and may be used to optimise future advertising for you. All collected data remains anonymous to us, we thus cannot infer a user’s identity based on it. However, Facebook will store and process data, which enables a connection to your user profile, and will enable Facebook to use the data for advertising purposes according the Facebook privacy guideline (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). This may enable Facebook and its partners to place adverts within and beyond Facebook. Furthermore, a cookie may be stored on your computer for that purpose.  

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address and the URLs of the accessed pages) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We do not store any of your personal data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses an IP anonymisation feature provided by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be truncated/anonymised by Google as soon as it receives it. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to us. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent Google’s collection and use of your data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

You can also refuse the use of Google Analytics on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: If you want to disable tracking by Google Analytics, please click on the opt out link Disable Google Analytics.

Further information concerning Google’s terms of use and privacy statement can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.at/intl/en_uk/policies/.

5. Security and accuracy

The accuracy and security of your personal data is important to us and we have put in place physical and electronic procedures to maintain the security of your personal information. Only authorised administrative staff will have access to that information. If you have submitted personal information to us and would like that information deleted from our records, or updated, please email us on office@mondigroup.com. Please allow us time to update your records.

6. Retention period

In general, your personal data will be stored for six months and thereafter only for as long as there are statutory retention obligations or the data is necessary to exercise or defend against legal claims that are not yet time-barred.

7. Your rights

Under applicable law, you have, among others, the rights (under the conditions set out in applicable law): (i) to check whether and what kind of personal data we hold about you and to access or to request copies of such data, and (ii) to request correction, supplementation or deletion of personal data about you that is inaccurate or processed in non-compliance with applicable requirements, and (iii) to request that we restrict the collection, processing or use of personal data about you, and (iv) in certain circumstances, to object for legitimate reasons to the processing of your personal data, (v) to request data portability, (vi) to know the identities of third parties to which your personal data are transferred, (vii) to ledge a complaint with the competent data protection authority and (vii) to provide instructions on how your data must be handled after your death when relevant. You also have the right to revoke any consent previously given at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before the revocation.

8. Contact us

Contact us if you have any further questions regarding this privacy policy. 

Mondi plc Mondi Limited

Building 1, 1st Floor
Aviator Park, Station Road
UK - KT15 2PG, Addlestone Surrey
Tel: +44 1932 826 300
Fax: +44 1932 826 350

4th Floor, No.3 Melrose Boulevard
Melrose Arch, 2196, Gauteng,
Republic of South Africa
Tel: + 27 11 994 5400
Fax: +27 86 520 4688